CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Ms. Kathleen M. Cooper
Customs Broker
Supreme Power USA LLC
8455 Moller Road, Suite 200
Indianapolis, IN 46268

RE: The tariff classification of a slim-line corded telephone and a slim-line caller ID corded telephone from China

Dear Ms. Cooper:

In your letter dated September 29, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a slim-line corded telephone and a slim-line caller ID corded telephone. The descriptive literature identifies the slim-line corded telephone as Model 1103BKG1A and the slim-line caller ID corded telephone as Model 1104BKG1A.

Model 1103BKG1A is a residential single line corded telephone. It features a slim design, a ten number memory, is hearing aid compatible, and can rest on a desk or be wall mounted. The keypad is in the handset. Additional features are flash, pause, redial, and memory buttons and a handset volume control dial.

Model 1104BKG1A is a residential single line caller ID corded telephone. The caller ID identifies the number of an incoming call. It features a slim line design, a ten number memory, is hearing aid compatible, and can rest on a desk or be wall mounted. The keypad is in the handset. Additional features are flash, pause, redial and memory buttons, and a handset volume control dial.

The applicable subheading for the slim-line corded telephone (Model 1103BKG1A) and the slim-line caller ID corded telephone as (Model 1104BKG1A) will be 8517.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems… Telephone sets: videophones: Line telephone sets with cordless handsets.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division